9
AMMHL Banner

Ramada Grey

Dylan


Levko Koper

Dylan Olsen played in 2006-2007 for the Calgary NEAA Blazers in the South 15 year-old league that is now the AMMHL. He was a stalwart on defence for the team and the league coaches honoured his performance that season by naming him the league's Best Defenceman. Dylan is an American born Canadian professional ice hockey player. He was drafted 28th overall by the Chicago Blackhawks of the National Hockey League (NHL) during the 2009 NHL Entry Draft. He played junior hockey with the Camrose Kodiaks of the Alberta Junior Hockey League (AJHL), and college ice hockey at the University of Minnesota Duluth of the NCAA. In 2013-14, Dylan was traded to the Florida Panthers.

Ramada Grey

AMMHL 2014 Hockey Alberta
Minor Midget AAA
Provincial Championship
March 19-23, 2014

Twitter Live Twitter feed from the Statman

Host: Red Deer Chiefs
KXA - Kinex Arena; RDA - Red Deer Arena

Download Provincial schedule Minor Midget AAA Provincial Championship

Schedule, scores and game sheet summaries on Hockey Alberta Website

Schedule, scores and standings on league website page at:
AMMHL Provincial Championship

Rank
Provincial Teams
GP
W
L
T
GF
GA
Pts
1
SEAC Tigers *
5
3
1
1
16
9
7
2
CAC United Cycle *
5
2
1
2
17
18
6
3
Lloydminster R’ohan Rage *
5
2
2
1
12
14
5
4
SSAC United Cycle Bulldogs *
5
1
1
3
11
12
5
5
CBHA Rangers
5
2
3
0
14
15
4
6
Red Deer Northstar Chiefs
5
0
2
3
13
15
3
  * Top 4 teams advance to Semi Finals  

 

Sutter Cup Playoffs

Sutter North Cup: Lloydminster, Mar 6 - 9, 2014
Sutter South Cup: Medicine Hat, Mar 6 - 9, 2014

Sutter Cup North - Online Scores & Schedule
Sutter Cup South - Online Scores & Schedule

Sutter Cup North - Lloydminster Standings (below)
Sutter Cup South - Medicine Hat Standings (below)

Two playoff pools - A & B
One consolation pool - C

 

Sutter North Cup Championship Tournament March 6 - 9, 2014
Lloydminster

Rank
Pool A Playoff
GP
W
L
T
GF
GA
Pts
1
Lloydminster R’ohan Rage *
3
2
0
1
8
6
5
2
SSAC United Cycle Bulldogs *
3
2
1
0
13
4
4
3
Leduc Techmation Oil Kings
3
1
2
0
11
15
2
4
Fort Saskatchewan Rangers
3
0
2
1
8
15
1
Rank
Pool B Playoff
GP
W
L
T
GF
GA
Pts
1
St Albert Flyers *
3
2
1
0
8
9
4
2
CAC United Cycle *
3
1
1
1
8
6
3
3
Sherwood Park NIC Squires
3
1
1
1
6
7
3
3
PAC Saints
3
1
2
0
9
9
2
  * Advance to Semi-Finals  
Rank
Pool C Consolation
GP
W
L
T
GF
GA
Pts
1
Grande Prairie BP Storm **
3
2
1
0
13
10
4
2
Camrose Vikings **
3
2
1
0
9
8
4
3
KC Centennials
3
1
2
0
8
8
2
4
MLAC Elite Sportswear
3
1
2
0
9
10
2
  ** Advance to Consolation Final  

Schedule, scores and game sheet summaries on Sutter North Cup Playoffs

(Subject to change - Updated 2014-03-09 @ 15:25)

North Championship Gold-Silver Final - March 9
23
Sun
Mar 9
RUS
13:00
Semi #2 - SSAC United Cycle Bulldogs
3
Semi #1 -
CAC United Cycle
2
North Bronze Final - March 9
22
Sun
Mar 10
RUS
10:15
Semi #1 -
Lloydminster R’ohan
2
Semi #2 -
St Albert Flyers
1
North Consolation Final - March 9
21
Sun
Mar 9
HLM
10:00
Pool C 1st - Grande Prairie BP Storm
1
Pool C 2nd -
Camrose Vikings
4

North Semi-Final #2 - March 8
20
Sat
Mar 8
RUS
19:15
Pool B 1st -
St Albert Flyers
2
Pool A 2nd - SSAC United Cycle Bulldogs
5
North Semi-Final #1 - March 8
19
Sat
Mar 8
HLM
19:00
Pool A 1st - Lloydminster R’ohan
1
Pool B 2nd -
CAC United Cycle (OT2)
2

North Pool B - March 8
16
Sat
Mar 8
RUS
13:15
B5 - St Albert Flyers
2
B7 - CAC United Cycle
1
14
Sat
Mar 8
RUS
10:45
B2 - PAC Saints
1
B3 - Sherwood Park NIC Squires
2
North Pool A - March 8
15
Sat
Mar 8
HLM
13:00
A6 - Lloydminster R’ohan Rage
3
A8 - Fort Saskatchewan Rangers
3
13
Sat
Mar 8
HLM
10:30
A1 - Leduc Techmation Oil Kings
2
A4 - SSAC United Cycle Bulldogs
7
North Pool C - March 8
18
Sat
Mar 8
RUS
16:45
C9 - KC Centennials
3
C10- Grande Prairie BP Storm
6
17
Sat
Mar 8
HLM
16:30
C11 - MLAC Elite Sportswear
1
C12 - Camrose Vikings
2
12
Sat
Mar 8
RUS
08:15
C10 - Grande Prairie BP Storm
3
C12 - Camrose Vikings
2
11
Sat
Mar 8
HLM
08:00
C9 - KC Centennials
4
C11 - MLAC Elite Sportswear
3
North Pool B - March 7
10
Fri
Mar 7
RUS
20:00
B3 - Sherwood Park NIC Squires
2
B7 - CAC United Cycle
2
09
Fri
Mar 7
HLM
19:45
B2 - PAC Saints
6
B5 - St Albert Flyers
2
North Pool A - March 7
08
Fri
Mar 7
RUS
17:30
A4 - SSAC United Cycle Bulldogs
5
A8 - Fort Saskatchewan Rangers
0
07
Fri
Mar 7
HLM
17:15
A1 - Leduc Techmation Oil Kings
2
A6 - Lloydminster R’ohan Rage
3
North Pool C - March 7
06
Fri
Mar 7
RUS
15:00
C10 - Grande Prairie BP Storm
4
C11 - MLAC Elite Sportswear
5
05
Fri
Mar 7
HLM
14:45
C9 - KC Centennials
4
C12 - Camrose Vikings
5
North Pool B - March 6
04
Thu
Mar 6
RUS
20:30
B3 - Sherwood Park NIC Squires
2
B5 - St Albert Flyers
3
03
Thu
Mar 6
HLM
20:15
B2 - PAC Saints
2
B7 - CAC United Cycle
5
North Pool A - March 6
02
Thu
Mar 6
RUS
18:00
A4 - SSAC United Cycle Bulldogs
1
A6 - Lloydminster R’ohan Rage
2
01
Thu
Mar 6
HLM
17:45
A1 - Leduc Techmation Oil Kings

7
A8 - Fort Saskatchewan Rangers

5

HLM - Holmes Arena - Servus Sports Centre
RUS - Rusway Arena - Servus Sports Centre

* Note: Subject to change

 

Sutter South Cup Championship Tournament March 6 - 9, 2014
Medicine Hat

Rank
Pool A Playoff
GP
W
L
T
GF
GA
Pts
1
CBHA Rangers *
3
2
0
1
11
4
5
2
SEAC Tigers *
3
1
0
2
12
11
4
3
AC Avalanche
3
1
1
1
10
7
3
4
Red Deer Northstar Chiefs
3
0
3
0
5
16
0
Rank
Pool B Playoff
GP
W
L
T
GF
GA
Pts
1
CRAA Blue *
3
2
0
1
10
8
5
2
CRAA Gold *
3
2
1
0
10
8
4
3
Rockyview Raiders
3
0
1
2
8
10
2
4
CBHA Blackhawks
3
0
2
1
11
13
1
  * Advance to Semi-Finals  
Rank
Pool C Consolation
GP
W
L
T
GF
GA
Pts
1
Lethbridge Hurricanes **
3
2
0
1
9
1
5
3
CNHA Canucks **
3
2
1
0
13
11
4
4
Red Deer Aero Equipment Chiefs
3
2
1
0
9
7
4
4
NWCAA Stampeders
3
1
1
1
7
7
3
5
CNHA Blazers
3
1
2
0
7
10
2
6
NWCAA Bruins
3
0
3
0
8
15
0
  ** Advance to Consolation Final  

Schedule, scores and game sheet summaries on Sutter South Cup Playoffs

(Subject to change - Updated 2014-03-09 @ 16:30)

South Championship Gold-Silver Final - March 9
26
Sun
Mar 9
FLC
12:30
Semi #2 -
SEAC Tigers
3
Semi #1 -
CBHA Rangers
5
South Bronze Final - March 9
24
Sun
Mar 9
FLC
09:30
Semi #1 -
CRAA Gold
6
Semi #2 -
CRAA Blue
8
South Consolation Final - March 9
25
Sun
Mar 9
HHC
09:30
Pool C 1st - Lethbridge Hurricanes
4
Pool C 2nd -
CNHA Canucks
3

South Semi-Final #2 - March 8
21
Sat
Mar 8
HHC
18:00
Pool B 1st -
CRAA Blue
3
Pool A 2nd -
SEAC Tigers
5
South Semi-Final #1 - March 8
20
Sat
Mar 8
FLC
18:00
Pool A 1st -
CBHA Rangers
3
Pool B 2nd -
CRAA Gold
2

South Pool B - March 8
17
Sat
Mar 8
HHC
12:30
B5 - CRAA Blue
3
B7 - Rockyview Raiders
3
15
Sat
Mar 8
HHC
09:45
B2 - CRAA Gold
5
B3 - CBHA Blackhawks
4
South Pool A - March 8
16
Sat
Mar 8
FLC
12:30
A6 - SEAC Tigers
5
A8 - Red Deer Northstar Chiefs
4
14
Sat
Mar 8
FLC
09:45
A1 - AC Avalanche
0
A4 - CBHA Rangers
3
South Pool C - March 8
23
Sat
Mar 8
HHC
20:45
C11 - Red Deer Aero Equipment Chiefs
3
C13 - NWCAA Stampeders
1
22
Sat
Mar 8
FLC
20:45
C10 - CNHA Canucks
7
C14 - NWCAA Bruins
5
19
Sat
Mar 8
HHC
15:15
C9 - Lethbridge Hurricanes
3
C12 - CNHA Blazers
1
18
Sat
Mar 8
FLC
15:15
C14 - NWCAA Bruins
3
C11 - Red Deer Aero Equipment Chiefs
4
13
Sat
Mar 8
HHC
07:00
C13 - NWCAA Stampeders
2
C9 - Lethbridge Hurricanes
2
12
Sat
Mar 8
FLC
07:00
C10 - CNHA Canucks
3
C12 - CNHA Blazers
4
South Pool B - March 7
11
Fri
Mar 7
HHC
17:30
B3 - CBHA Blackhawks
5
B7 - Rockyview Raiders
5
10
Fri
Mar 7
FLC
17:30
B2 - CRAA Gold
3
B5 - CRAA Blue
4
South Pool A - March 7
09
Fri
Mar 7
HHC
14:45
A4 - CBHA Rangers
5
A8 - Red Deer Northstar Chiefs
1
08
Fri
Mar 7
FLC
14:45
A1 - AC Avalanche
4
A6 - SEAC Tigers
4
South Pool C - March 7
07
Fri
Mar 7
KPX
13:15
C12 - CNHA Blazers
2
C13 - NWCAA Stampeders
4
06
Fri
Mar 7
HHC
12:00
C11 - Red Deer Aero Equipment Chiefs
2
C10 - CNHA Canucks
3
05
Fri
Mar 7
FLC
12:00
C9 - Lethbridge Hurricanes
4
C14 - NWCAA Bruins
0
South Pool B - March 6
04
Thu
Mar 6
HHC
19:45
B3 - CBHA Blackhawks
2
B5 - CRAA Blue
3
03
Thu
Mar 6
FLC
19:45
B7 - Rockyview Raiders
0
B2 - CRAA Gold
2
South Pool A - March 6
02
Thu
Mar 6
HHC
17:00
A8 - Red Deer Northstar Chiefs
0
A1 - AC Avalanche
6
01
Thu
Mar 6
FLC
17:00
A4 - CBHA Rangers
3
A6 - SEAC Tigers
3

FLC - Family Leisure Centre
HHC - Hockey Hounds Recreation Centre
KPX - Kinplex 1

* Note: Subject to change

 

Sutter Cup Playoff & Provincial Championship Format

The top 8 teams in each conference standings qualify for playoff Pool A and B - resulting in 4 teams per pool. Teams play each other once in each pool in the round robin totalling 3 games. Then the top 2 seeds in Pool A and B move onto the semi-finals. The top 2 seeds in Pool C will vie for the consolation crown.

Playoff qualified teams vie for Provincial berths.
Top 3 Sutter North Cup teams advance to Provincials - Gold, Silver and Bronze.
Top 2 Sutter South Cup teams - Gold and Silver - plus the Red Deer host team advance to Provincials.
Non-playoff teams play in Pool C to determine Consolation Champion.
The Provincial Championship is a 6 team round robin format resulting in Gold-Silver and Bronze medal games.

League standings placement for Sutter Cup:

Sutter Cup North

Pool A Playoff:
Pool B Playoff:
Pool C Consolation:
1
2
9
4
3
10
6
5
11
8
7
12

Sutter Cup South

Pool A Playoff:
Pool B Playoff:
Pool C Consolation:
1
2
9
4
3
10
6
5
11
8
7
12
   
13
   
14


Ramada AJHL Hockey Alberta Hockey Alberta

Calendar

Calendar

AMMHL